Thursday, February 5, 2009

It is Thursday night...

I am not at frisbee. I wish I was. I am at home. I am writing a blog post... obviously. I am gonna work on my English 111 narrative in a few moments.

Oh, how easily we all forget that the world will never satisfy! Too often, I live for myself instead of living for God. Indulging in my own pleasure will never satisfy. Only God can fill the void of need, of want. He is so awesome.

I am freestyle writing. I'm not erasing anything I type (except for a typo... maybe.). I can't think of anything to say... I can't think of anything to say.

I love all my friends. Y'all are just so amazing to talk to (or chat virtually with). Y'all are so encouraging... yes, you /all/. All of my friends help me in my walk with God, whether through encouraging me in him, or telling me about their troubles. Everything points to Him. He is so awesome.

I feel like writing poetry...

Now I'm rambling, and I have probably bored everyone to death. If I hear of anyone dying of internal hemorrhaging, I shall know that I am the culprit. I AM THE CULPRIT! Spencer Chamberlain is an amazing screamer... Okay, this is the end. THIS IS THE END!

Whoa, I just put two lines from two different UnderOath songs in one paragraph!!! W00t! But really, this is the end.

[the end]

[really]

4 comments:

Emily Joy said...

I'm sorry that you can't go :(

I'm the same way....and I've had the same struggle recently.

Aren't friends amazing? Yes, I've grown so much in Christ because of all of my amazing friends.

haha

Wesley said...

Yes, friends are amazing. Otherwise, I wouldn't have said that they were. =P

Yeah... I'm tired. O.o <- bugging out eyes

Emily Joy said...

yeah, sorry for the dumbness on my part......haha!

I'm too....

Wesley said...

Haha, it's okay. *pat, pat*